mckennagrey.com

This site can be viewed in any web browser. However, your personal computer and/or browser settings may alter the way this website appears.

 

Site Design

Web Design: Potterton Creative

Design Content: The Author

Photography: The majority of the photographs on this website are by MK McClintock. Photograph of McKenna is by her mother, who respectfully remains anonymous. A few images were purchased from Dreamstime and Big Stock Photos.

Privacy Policy: We modified a template to suit our needs using a free privacy policy generator.

 

Questions about this site? Send your message through the form on the contact page, and if it's not spam, it will be addressed.

 

Copyright

  • Entire site © 2019 MK McKenna Grey

  • Please note that this website design changes periodically at the author's whim. The same copyright and use policy still applies.

 

Your right to use this site and its contents: This site is only for your personal use. You may not distribute, exchange, modify, sell or transmit anything you copy from this site, including, but not limited to, any text, images, audio and video, for any business, commercial or public purpose without permission. Having said that, sharing is greatly appreciated and allowed. Many thanks.

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for mckennagrey.com (“We” or “Us” or “Our” or “Website”). This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information collected through services such as websites, mobile sites, applications ('apps'), and widgets. We take your privacy extremely seriously, and we never sell lists or email addresses. By using or visiting mckennagrey.com, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

This website is intended for a general audience and is not targeted to children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18 years of age.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including both those who use mckennagrey.com without subscribing to the blog or newsletters and to those who have subscribed to the blog or newsletters. This Privacy Policy applies to Our collection and use of your personal information (i.e., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address). It also describes general practices for handling non-personal information (for example, interests, and demographics).

 

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

 

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell, share, trade, or rent this information to anyone. We collect the following information from and about you:

 

Subscriber Information is the information you voluntarily submit when you subscribe to Our blog, receive a newsletter, post comments on the website or blog, or enter a contest or giveaway. Registration Information may include, for example, name, email address, zip code, and country of origin.

 

Public Information and Posts consist of comments or content that you voluntarily post to Our blog or website and the information about you that accompanies those posts or content, which may include a name, user name, comments, likes, status, profile information and picture. Public Information and Posts are always public, which means they are available to everyone and may be displayed in search results on external search engines.

 

Information from Social Media. We do not collect data from social media for use on Our website. However, if you voluntarily use social media to log in to Our blog or post comments, information such as posts, username, comments, likes, status, profile information, and picture, may show up on the Website, and may be public and show up in external search engines.  

 

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. If you subscribed to Our blog or newsletter, your email will be used for the sole purpose of receiving blog posts and/or newsletters. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.

 

We use MailChimp to collect emails for the newsletter and subscriptions, and to send and deliver newsletters and blog posts. Our newsletter subscription requires that you are consenting to provide your personal information (i.e. name and email) and that you are consenting to receive newsletters. You will receive a confirmation email upon subscribing to Our newsletters. When registering to Our blog via WIX in order to subscribe or have the ability to comment, you are consenting to provide your personal information (i.e. name and email) and that you are consenting to receive blog post notifications. You will always have access to control your own information when registering for Our blog, and the ability to change your information and subscription settings. Your information is stored on WIX servers and not Our personal servers or computers.

 

We may also contact you if there are changes to this privacy policy.

Your privacy is important to us.

 

Cookies, Other Tracking Data, and Opting Out.

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. We may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies for a variety of purposes and to enhance your online experience on our website (for example, to remember your account login details). You may find more information at All About Cookies.

This site uses the WIX platform, and WIX uses cookies for important reasons: 

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site)

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use.

You can change your preferences and decline certain types of cookies to be stored on your computer while browsing our website. Some tracking technologies used on our Sites may be implemented and controlled by third-party partners.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, and some browsers offer a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. We do not respond to these “Do Not Track” signals, but you can modify and control your own browser setting to decline cookies, or to indicate when they are being used. You can also remove any cookies already stored on your computer, but keep in mind that deleting cookies may prevent you from using parts of our website.

We use Google Analytics, and some social media like buttons or plugins. These third-party sites and applications may use "cookies," which is data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to identify repeat visitors to the site for statistical purposes. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information about you on my site. In other words, I don't know who you are, but I can tell which country you are from or how you reached the website.

 

To opt out of Google Analytics, please click here. To learn more about managing cookies, please click here. To learn how to clear cookies in Chrome, click here. To learn how to clear cookies in Firefox, click here. If you use a different web browser, you can do a basic web search on how to clear/delete cookies and control your privacy settings. To learn more about Adobe's privacy choices, click here.

Your Access to and Control Over Information


You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the contact form given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

  • There is always an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every newsletter. There is also a link to update your preferences at the bottom of every newsletter. Your newsletter registration information is stored on MailChimp servers and not on Our personal servers or computers.

  • You will always have access to control your own information when registering to Our blog, and the ability to change your information and subscription settings. Your blog registration information is stored on WIX servers and not on Our personal servers or computers.

 

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website (i.e. entering information into a subscribe form), your information is protected both online and offline. Your information is saved on MailChimp and/or WIX servers and not on Our personal servers or computers.

 

Links
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

 

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

      • Within 7 business days


We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

      • Send you blog posts and/or newsletters depending upon what you voluntarily subscribed to on this website.


To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

      • Include the city, state, and country of our location.

      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can:

      • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each newsletter, or contact us, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Disclosure of Material Connection/Affiliate Links

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Some links that show up in my posts and throughout this site may be “affiliate links,” which means if you click on the link and purchase that item, I will receive a small affiliate commission, at no additional cost to you. This disclosure is in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission’s 16 CFR, Part 255.

 

Surveys & Contests
From time-to-time Our site requests information via surveys, giveaways, or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. When you enter a survey or contest, your email and other provided information will not be saved, stored, or added to one of Our subscriber lists. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

 

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via our contact page.

 
 
  • McKenna Grey on Facebook
  • McKenna Grey on Pinterest
  • McKenna Grey on YouTube
The Official Website for Author
McKenna Grey
View Site Info., Privacy Policy, Cookie PolicySome affiliate links are used on this website. Learn More.  ©2019 McKenna Grey